New York

  • Photo of What to do in Central Park, the most famous in New York

    What to do in Central Park, the most famous in New York

    Central Park is the most famous park in New York, inaugurated in 1873. It has a rectangular shape that is 4km long and 800m wide, so visiting the park completely requires a lot of time. The park has several artificial lakes, large grassy areas for recreation, sports facilities and a very interesting zoo. In addition to being a popular place for New Yorkers and visitors to play sports, walk, relax or enjoy the scenery, it is also a good place for animal lovers. Excursions in Central Park What to see and do in Central Park Due to the extension of…

    Read More »
  • Photo of Fifth Avenue in New York, the most expensive in the world

    Fifth Avenue in New York, the most expensive in the world

    Fifth Avenue is perhaps the most famous street in the world and of course in New York. It is undoubtedly one of the symbols of the economic power of the United States thanks to its mansions, its historic buildings, luxury apartments and, above all, the most exclusive stores of the main designers that make it the main shopping street in New York. It has been listed several times as the most expensive street in the world due to the prohibitive price of its rents, especially the part of the avenue between 49th and 57th streets. But the street is much…

    Read More »
  • Photo of Visit the new World Trade Center and Ground Zero

    Visit the new World Trade Center and Ground Zero

    The World Trade Center was a complex of buildings, a symbol of the financial world of the United States, where the Twin Towers were located before they were destroyed in the attacks of September 11, 2001. Since then, the place occupied by this complex was called Ground Zero and is currently being rebuilt. The new World Trade Center will consist of 5 buildings and one of them, already inaugurated, is the tallest in New York, the One World Trade Center. We recommend that you buy your One World Observatory ticket in advance to avoid the queues. What to see in…

    Read More »
  • Photo of Cross the Brooklyn Bridge. New York’s most famous

    Cross the Brooklyn Bridge. New York’s most famous

    The Brooklyn Bridge is undoubtedly one of the most famous bridges in the world, the most photographed and one that has appeared (and been destroyed) the most times in the movies. It was built in 1883 after 13 years of work and 27 workers who died during construction. At the time it was the largest suspension bridge in the world thanks to its 1,825 meters in length and 486 meters between columns. The bridge was designed to link Manhattan and Brooklyn and thus not have to use any boat, which was inconvenient in winter when the East River was frozen.…

    Read More »
  • Photo of What to see in New York. The best things to do in the city that never sleeps

    What to see in New York. The best things to do in the city that never sleeps

    Read More »
  • Photo of Visit the MOMA – Museum of Modern Art in New York

    Visit the MOMA – Museum of Modern Art in New York

    Read More »
  • Photo of “Contrasts of New York” tour, the most popular in the Big Apple

    “Contrasts of New York” tour, the most popular in the Big Apple

    Read More »
  • Photo of What to see in Times Square. The square that never sleeps

    What to see in Times Square. The square that never sleeps

    Times Square is the most well-known square in New York and without a doubt, the busiest place in the city because you will always find people in this area. Its lights and huge billboards are a symbol of the city and its 24-hour atmosphere makes New York the nickname “the city that never sleeps”. It is located at the intersection between 7th Avenue and Broadway and at any time of the day or night you will find people in this place full of shops, restaurants and theaters. History of Times Square Times Square owes its name to the New York…

    Read More »
  • Photo of How to visit the Empire State Building

    How to visit the Empire State Building

    Read More »
  • Photo of Practical information for traveling to New York. Fill out the ESTA

    Practical information for traveling to New York. Fill out the ESTA

    Here we give you different useful information for your trip to New York. You will find practical information on documentation to go to the United States, currency, schedules or on the necessary medical insurance. If you are preparing a trip to New York, do not stop reading this page because everything you read will be very useful both to prepare the trip and once you are there. This way nothing will catch you by surprise. Necessary documentation. Fill out the ESTA If you are from Spain and you are going for tourism for a stay of less than 90 days,…

    Read More »
Back to top button